Midvale Speedway
Midvale Speedway... Thunder In The Valley 2020...
Saturday, August 15th
Ohio's Fun Place to Race!!
2020 Race Season
Results from 7/18/20
July 18, 2020
Gold Cup Late Model Championship:
Top Qualifier: #0 George Riddle
50 Lap Feature- Brandon Short, Ryan Tedesco, Bob Schneider Jr, Jonathan Reitter, Riddle, Tim Ice, AP Ren, Roger Smith, Mark Enos, Austin Thiel, Korey Herron, Chris Grubbs, Lee McCreery, Burgess White, Mike Dawson, Josh Kempf, Bob Eichel

Vanmeter Auto Repair Modifieds:
Top Qualifier: #49 Bob Page
Heat #1- Kevin McClintock, Phil Cox, Page, Zack Leasure, Jerry Devore
Heat #2- Brandon France, Nick Grubbs, Bobby Devore, Randy Gray, Brady Mclean
25 Lap Feature- Gray, Leasure, Brandon Bailey, Page, Mike Stone, Cox, McClintock, B.Devore, J.Devore, Kyle Finlayson, Mack Gribble, Mclean, France, Wes Ennis, Grubbs, Don Rufener III

Snap On Tools by Doug Poole Street Stocks:
Top Qualifier: #88 Dennis Wood
Heat #1- Colt Locker, Frank Boychi, Brandon Donley, Kyle Rector, Wood
Heat #2- Ron Dague, Bernie Minnick, Ian Porco, Chase Burky, Bob Passwaters Jr
Feature- Wood, Locker, Rector, Bob Passwaters Sr, Passwaters Jr, Kyle Grove, Donley, Burky, Vinnie Tantarelli, Cody Marcum, Minnick, Dague, Porco, Boychi, Gabe Pringle

Snap On Tools by Doug Poole Mini Trucks:
Top Qualifier: #443 Eddie Mclean
Heat- Mclean, Tim Scott, Barney Gerber, Chad Squires, Josh Peebles
Feature- Mclean, Gerber, Scott, Peebles, Ron Hoopingarner Jr, Rick Brink, Blake Ripley

Finlayson Towing Compacts:
Top Qualifier: #178 Steven Feister
Heat #1- Clayton Oliver, Justin Renicker, Jamie Leslie, Ryan Shreffler, Will Custer
Heat #2- Billy Hilliker, Mike Stuber, Don Rufener Jr, Gavin Roup, Eugne Kopp
Heat #3- Brandon France, Timmy Kalp, Paul George, Curtis Finlayson, Justin Courtney Heat #4-Blaze Bacon, Dan Bloom, Jonathan Weber, Eric Brokaw, Andrea Brokaw
Fast Feature- Renicker, Don Rufener III, Custer, Oliver, Feister, Dan Buckey, Leslie, Jeremy Sallinger, Kopp, R.Shreffler, Roup, Chad Wise, Rufener Jr, Stuber, Hilliker, DNS Brent Shreffler
2nd Feature- France, Finlayson, Courtney, Zack Cogar, Kalp, George, Bacon, Laney Striejewske, Chris Caldwell, Alex Nicholas, E.Brokaw, A.Brokaw, Bloom DNS Weber

Canton Addiction Trophy Stock:
Top Qualifier: #75 Matt Miley
Heat- Tabitha Stuber, M.Miley, Blake Miley, Kaeden Scott, Trevor King
Feature- Stuber, B.Miley, M.Miley, Scott DNS King

What an AWESOME Christmas in July presented by Federated Auto Parts in Uhrichsville. 61 Bicycles were given away to the Kids..... INCREDIBLE!! THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHO DONATED A BICYCLE!!! Thank you to the Teams and Fans from Barberton Speedway for coming down for the Ohio Gold Cup 50 lap event...we hope to see you again Aug 15th for the 3rd and final leg.

Next week is Old Timers / Hall of Fame Night presented by Gilland Body Shop. All 6 Divisions will be in action with the Hall of Fame ceremony at intermission.

Written by: Matt Helms

Driver Results
Trophy Stock
Feature
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1505Tabitha Stuber
24565Blake Miley
34375Matt Miley
44162Kaeden Scott
DNS07Trecor King
 
Heat
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1105Tabitha Stuber
2875Matt Miley
3765Blake Miley
4662Kaeden Scott
557Trecor King
 
Economy Modifieds
Feature
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
15027Randy Gray
24587Zack Leasure
34355Brandon Bailey
44149Bob Page
539331Michael Stone
63709Phil Cox
73538Kevin McClintock
83375Bobby Devore II
9314Jerry Devore
102915Kyle Finlayson
112712Mack Gribble
122599Derek Grewell
1323338Brandon France
1421X09Wes Ennis
151924Nick Grubbs
1617769Don Rufener III
 
Heat #1
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
11038Kevin McClintock
2809Phil Cox
3749Bob Page
4687Zack Leasure
554Jerry Devore
 
Heat #2
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
16338Brandon France
2424Nick Grubbs
3375Bobby Devore II
4227Randy Gray
5199Derek Grewell
 
Street Stocks
Feature
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
15088Dennis Wood
245118Colt Locker
34322Kyle Rector
44175Bob Passwaters Sr
53974Bob Passwaeters Jr
6373Kyle Grove
73544Brandon Donley
83354Chase Burky
93167John Tantarelli
102900Cody Marcum
112722WKylee Wood
122575Ron Dague
132364Ian Porco
142128Frank Boychi
15197Gabe Pringle
 
Heat #1
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
110118Colt Locker
2828Frank Boychi
3744Brandon Donley
4622Kyle Rector
5588Dennis Wood
 
Heat #2
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1675Ron Dague
2422WKylee Wood
3364Ian Porco
4254Chase Burky
5174Bob Passwaeters Jr
 
Mini Truck
Feature
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
150443Eddie Mclean
2452TBarney Gerber
3434Tim Scott
44178Josh Peebles
53968Ron Hoopingarner Jr
63757Rick Brink
73500Blake Ripley
DNS026Chad Squires
 
Heat
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
110443Eddie Mclean
284Tim Scott
372TBarney Gerber
4626Chad Squires
5578Josh Peebles
 
Compacts
Feature #1
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
15016Mike McDonald
245007Don Rufener III
3437Will Custer
44119Clayton Oliver
535178Steven Feister
63769Dan Buckey
73564Jamie Leslie
83352Jermey Sallinger
931A19Eugene Kopp
102942Ryan Shreffler
11279Gavin Roup
122538Chad Wise
13237Don Rufener Jr
142144Mike Stuber
151927Billy Hilliker
DNS024Brent Shreffler
 
Feature #2
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
13300John Hidey
23053Curtis Finlayson
3285Justin Courtney
42671Cody Ditto
52445TTimmy Kalp
62277George Paul
72057Blaze Bacon
81817Laney Striejewske
91696Chris Caldwell
101441Alex Nicholas
111279Eric Brokaw
12104BAndrea Brokaw
138151Dan Bloom
DNS085Jonathan Weber
 
Heat #1
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
11019Clayton Oliver
2816Mike McDonald
3764Jamie Leslie
4642Ryan Shreffler
557Will Custer
 
Heat #2
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1627Billy Hilliker
2444Mike Stuber
337Don Rufener Jr
429Gavin Roup
51A19Eugene Kopp
 
Heat #3
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1600John Hidey
2445TTimmy Kalp
3377George Paul
4253Curtis Finlayson
515Justin Courtney
 
Heat #4
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1657Blaze Bacon
24151Dan Bloom
3385Jonathan Weber
4279Eric Brokaw
514BAndrea Brokaw
 
Top
07/18/2020 Race
Trophy Stock Listings
Finish Pos.Driver
1.Stuber, Tabitha
2.Miley, Blake
3.Miley, Matt
4.Scott, Kaeden
5.King, Trecor
More
07/18/2020 Race
Economy Modifieds Listings
Finish Pos.Driver
1.Gray, Randy
2.Leasure, Zack
3.Bailey, Brandon
4.Page, Bob
5.Stone, Michael
6.Cox, Phil
7.McClintock, Kevin
8.Devore II, Bobby
9.Devore, Jerry
10.Finlayson, Kyle
More
07/18/2020 Race
Street Stocks Listings
Finish Pos.Driver
1.Wood, Dennis
2.Locker, Colt
3.Rector, Kyle
4.Passwaters Sr, Bob
5.Passwaeters Jr, Bob
6.Grove, Kyle
7.Donley, Brandon
8.Burky, Chase
9.Tantarelli, John
10.Marcum, Cody
More
07/18/2020 Race
Mini Truck Listings
Finish Pos.Driver
1.Mclean, Eddie
2.Gerber, Barney
3.Scott, Tim
4.Peebles, Josh
5.Hoopingarner Jr, Ron
6.Brink, Rick
7.Ripley, Blake
8.Squires, Chad
More
07/18/2020 Race
Compacts Listings
Finish Pos.Driver
1.McDonald, Mike
2.Rufener III, Don
3.Custer, Will
4.Oliver, Clayton
5.Feister, Steven
6.Buckey, Dan
7.Leslie, Jamie
8.Sallinger, Jermey
9.Kopp, Eugene
10.Shreffler, Ryan
More