Midvale Speedway
Midvale Speedway... Thunder In The Valley 2019...
Saturday, September 21th
Ohio's Fun Place to Race!!
2019 Race Season
Results from August 24th Info on September 1st Ohio Invitational next Sunday
August 24, 2019
Results from August 24th Info on September 1st Ohio Invitational next SundayLate Model:
Top Qualifier: #22 Cody Jaberg 13.925
Heat 1: George Riddle, Rich Rohrer, Tim Ice, Bob Schneider Jr, Dennis Wood, Emerson Huffman, Cody Jaberg
Heat 2: Bob Eichel, Jesse Adams, Chris Grubbs, Korey Herron
Feature: Rohrer, Riddle, Schneider Jr, Wood, Adams, Jaberg, Ice, Grubbs, Eichel, Huffman, Herron, Mark Enos

Modified:
Top Qualifier: #54 Doug McMillen 14.731
Heat 1: Bob Page, Lucas Ripley, Ryan Tedesco, Kevin McClintock, Brandon Bailey, Doug McMillen
Heat 2: Philip Cox, Rick Sibila, Todd Ripley, Dan Harding, Mike Stone
Heat 3: Jerry Devore, Derek Grewell, Dan Gasser, Tom Stankiewicz, Zack Leasure, Bobby Devore
Feature: T.Ripley, L.Ripley, Page, Bailey, Tedesco, McMillen, Stone, McClintock, Grewell, Leasure, France, Sibila, Harding, B.Devore, Gasser, Stankiewicz, Cox, J.Devore, Aubihl

Street Stock:
Top Qualifier: #7 Gabe Pringle NTR 15.631
Heat 1: Colt Locker, Lucas Ripley, Gabe Pringle, Dennis Wood, Frank Boychi
Heat 2: Bob Passwaters Jr, Bob Passwaters Sr, Scott Richardson, Kylee Wood
Feature: Ripley, Passwaters Sr, D.Wood, Locker, Boychi, Passwaters Jr, Burky, Richardson, Pringle

Mini Truck:
Top Qualifier: #443 Eddie McLean 16.336
Heat 1: Michael Varnes, Scott Lindell, Eddie McLean
Heat 2: Evan Large, Nick Large, Rick Brink, Roger Baushe
Feature: Varnes, McLean, Lindell, N.Large, Brink, Bausher DNS E.Large

Compact:
Top Qualifier: #22 Kyle Rector 17.094
Heat 1: Zack Cogar, Kyle Finlayson, Brent Shreffler, Justin Reniker, Kyle Rector, Karl Phillips, Jeffrey Orr, Dan Buckey
Heat 2: Gavin Roup, Brandon France, Kyle Lawson, Bart Busby, Mike Stuber, Connor McLean
Heat 3: Derek Robinson, Ryan Alm, Curtis Finlayson, Jeremy Sallinger, Larry Pastor, Tyson Rose
Feature: Busby, Lawson, Stuber, Phillips, Finlayson, Cogar, Orr, McLean, Buckey, C.Finlayson, Reniker, Shreffler, Roup, Rector, Pastor, Alm, Robinson, Rose, France

----------------

Sunday September First Info:

OHIO INVITATIONAL INFO

Coming up Sunday September 1st at Midvale Speedway will be the 2019 Ohio Invitational.

Our friends up at Painesville Speedway will be running the Frank Lett Memorial for the Street Stocks, so we have decided to not run the OPEN Street Stock's. We dont want to interfere with our friends up north and we want to allow the teams that want to participate, the chance to do so. THEREFORE........
We will be running the Economy Modified's as a part of the Ohio Invitational, along with the Outlaw Super Late Model's, OPEN Modified's and OPEN Compact's! If you are electing to run the Economy Modified portion of the Ohio Invitational, you MUST meet Midvale Speedway's Economy Modified rules and it will be a NON POINTS event.
The Economy (Crate) Modified's always draw the short straw because we run the Big Motor Mod's during Big Events. So, we have elected to change that for next Sunday!! We have averaged 19 Mod's on a regular basis this season and hopefully we can exceed that number for The Ohio Invitational!

Alao doing lap sponsors! It’s on previous post! Matthew will be keeping it updated as sold! Be sure to message Matthew Michael Helms

Here is the payout for each Division for the 2019 Ohio Invitational on Sunday September 1st:

- Outlaw Super Late Model 60 lap Feature: $2000, $1000, $800, $700, $600, $500, $450, $400, $350, $300, $250 on back.
- OPEN Modified 50 lap Feature: $1500, $900, $700, $600, $550, $500, $450, $400, $350, $300, $250, $200 on back to 22nd.
- Economy (Crate) Modified 40 Lap Feature: $1000, $700, $500, $450, $400, $350, $300, $275, $250, $225, $200 on back to 22nd.
- OPEN Compact 25 Lap Feature: A-Main: $200, $100, $90, $80, $70, $60, $50, $40, $30, $25 on back to 20th place. B-Main: $75, $50, $40, $35, $30, $25, $20, $15 on back.

DLP Commercial Maintenance is sponsoring the "Fastest Qualifier" for each Division. Here is the bonus breakdown:
Outlaw Super Late Model - $125
OPEN Modified - $75
Economy - $50
OPEN Compact - $50

Times:
Pits Open 12:00
Practice 1:00
Grandstand Open 3:30
Qualifying 4:30
Racing Action 6:30

Admission:
Pits $35
Grandstands (cash only)
Adults $18
Seniors $15
Students 14-17 $12
Students 6-13 $8
5 and Under FREE

We do not accept credit cards

The rain date is Monday September 2nd.

Outlaw Super Late Model's, 2 Modified Divisions and Open Compacts for the 2019 Ohio Invitational at Midvale Speedway!! It should be a GREAT SHOW....bring a friend and come support your local race track!!

Written by: Matthew Helms

Driver Results
Late Models
Feature
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1507Rich Rohrer
2450George Riddle
34317Bob Schneider Jr
44188Tony Urdiales
5391Jesse Adams
63722Cody Jaberg
735XTim Ice
83325Chris Grubbs
93169Bob Eichel
102990Emerson Huffman
112769RAnimal Racing
122507Burcher Racing
 
Heat #1
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1100George Riddle
287Rich Rohrer
37XTim Ice
4617Bob Schneider Jr
5588Tony Urdiales
 
Heat #2
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1669Bob Eichel
241Jesse Adams
3325Chris Grubbs
4269RAnimal Racing
 
Economy Modifieds
Feature
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
15000Todd Ripley
2450Lucas Ripley
34367Bob Page
44155Brandon Bailey
53927Braden Swaney
63754Doug McMillen
735331Michael Stone
83338Kevin McClintock
93199Derek Grewell
102987Zack Leasure
1127338Brandon France
122502Rick Sibila
132365Dan Harding
142175Bobby Devore II
151929Dan Gasser
161769Don Rufener III
171509Phillip Cox
18134Jerry Devore
191131Bill Aubihl
 
Heat #1
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
11067Bob Page
280Lucas Ripley
3727Braden Swaney
4638Kevin McClintock
5555Brandon Bailey
 
Heat #2
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1609Phillip Cox
2402Rick Sibila
3300Todd Ripley
4265Dan Harding
51331Michael Stone
 
Heat #3
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
164Jerry Devore
2499Derek Grewell
3329Dan Gasser
4269Don Rufener III
5187Zack Leasure
 
Street Stocks
Feature
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
15067Lucas Ripley
24575Bob Passwaters Sr
34388Dennis Wood
441118Colt Locker
53928Frank Boychi
63722Kylee Wood
73574Bob Passwaters Jr
83354Chase Burky
93195Scott Richardson
10297Gabe Pringle
 
Heat #1
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
110118Colt Locker
2867Lucas Ripley
377Gabe Pringle
4688Dennis Wood
5528Frank Boychi
 
Heat #2
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1674Bob Passwaters Jr
2475Bob Passwaters Sr
3395Scott Richardson
4222Kylee Wood
 
Mini Truck
Feature
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
15095Michael Varnes
245443Eddie McLean
34319Scott Lindell
4417Nick Large
53957Rick Brink
63711Roger Baucher
DNS007Evan Large
 
Heat #1
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
11095Michael Varnes
2819Scott Lindell
37443Eddie McLean
 
Heat #2
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1607Evan Large
257Nick Large
3457Rick Brink
4311Roger Baucher
 
Compacts
Feature
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1500Alan Clark
24578PJosh Peebles
34344Mike Stuber
44123Karl Phillips
53915Kyle Finlayson
63741Toby Cook
7358Jeffrey Orr
833443Eddie McLean
93169Dan Buckey
102953Curtis Finlayson
1127175Justin Renicker
122524Brent Shreffler
13239Gavin Roup
142122Kyle Rector
151913Larry Pastor
171515RDerek Robinson
181343Tyson Rose
191138Brandon France
DNS052Jeremy Sallinger
999916176RRyan Alm
 
Heat #1
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
11041Toby Cook
2815Kyle Finlayson
3724Brent Shreffler
46175Justin Renicker
5522Kyle Rector
 
Heat #2
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
169Gavin Roup
2438Brandon France
3378PJosh Peebles
420Alan Clark
5144Mike Stuber
 
Heat #3
Finished PositionPoints EarnedCar No.Driver
1615RDerek Robinson
246RRyan Alm
3353Curtis Finlayson
4252Jeremy Sallinger
5113Larry Pastor
 
Top
08/24/2019 Race
Late Models Listings
Finish Pos.Driver
1.Rohrer, Rich
2.Riddle, George
3.Schneider Jr, Bob
4.Urdiales, Tony
5.Adams, Jesse
6.Jaberg, Cody
7.Ice, Tim
8.Grubbs, Chris
9.Eichel, Bob
10.Huffman, Emerson
More
08/24/2019 Race
Economy Modifieds Listings
Finish Pos.Driver
1.Ripley, Todd
2.Ripley, Lucas
3.Page, Bob
4.Bailey, Brandon
5.Swaney, Braden
6.McMillen, Doug
7.Stone, Michael
8.McClintock, Kevin
9.Grewell, Derek
10.Leasure, Zack
More
08/24/2019 Race
Street Stocks Listings
Finish Pos.Driver
1.Ripley, Lucas
2.Passwaters Sr, Bob
3.Wood, Dennis
4.Locker, Colt
5.Boychi, Frank
6.Wood, Kylee
7.Passwaters Jr, Bob
8.Burky, Chase
9.Richardson, Scott
10.Pringle, Gabe
More
08/24/2019 Race
Mini Truck Listings
Finish Pos.Driver
1.Varnes, Michael
2.McLean, Eddie
3.Lindell, Scott
4.Large, Nick
5.Brink, Rick
6.Baucher, Roger
7.Large, Evan
More
08/24/2019 Race
Compacts Listings
Finish Pos.Driver
1.Clark, Alan
2.Peebles, Josh
3.Stuber, Mike
4.Phillips, Karl
5.Finlayson, Kyle
6.Cook, Toby
7.Orr, Jeffrey
8.McLean, Eddie
9.Buckey, Dan
10.Finlayson, Curtis
More